chelsea investment corporation lawsuit
[…] However, the city reneged on the offer of 85 lots. She leads the finance team and is involved throughout the development process, from early feasibility analysis to lease up and stabilization. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. We cannot agree. This interpretation is plainly contrary to the clear language of the statute, which requires that interest be re-calculated at six-month intervals from the date of the complaint, using the immediately preceding interest rate from July 1 or January 1. The court found that plaintiff could not establish a takings claim, but that it had established a breach of the PUD Agreement. The owner of this site is using Wordfence to manage access to their site.