He was the only son of the late William Spencer Castle, Jr. and Edna Jane Yarnall. 1809, 143 L.Ed.2d 1012 (1999); Burgess v. State, 723 So.2d 742 (Ala.Cr.App.1997), aff'd, 723 So.2d 770 (Ala.1998), cert. Dr. Simmons testified that stippling on Officer Chisolm's face indicated that at least one of the bullets had been fired from close range. The 58-year-old officer took off his badge, but Woods stayed behind the locked screen door. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. (Emphasis added.) Giving to charity is a meaningful way to honor someone who has died. Des Moines - Larry H. Spencer, 82, passed away on Saturday, May 21, 2022 which was Armed Forces Day. Cochran v.