Buck, 7 Cal. He must come into court with clean hands, and keep them clean, or he will be denied relief, regardless of the merits of his claim. (Kendall-Jackson Winery, supra, at 978 citing Precision Co. v. Automotive Co. (1945) 324 U.S. 806, 814-815; Hall v. Wright (1957) 240 F.2d 787, 794-795.) In some cases, it may be possible for you and your neighbour to resolve the issue by simply speaking to one another. Disputed deeds between adjoining property owners concerning the description of 914].) [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." " from the year 1893 to the date of the commencement of the action. 334, 336 [125 P. 1083], that the period of adverse possession does not commence to run until the discovery of the mistake, must be disapproved, for it is not only inconsistent with the statutes of this state but is directly