To the extent that the intention may have been manifested by evidence of conduct or statements reflecting that the fence was temporary or never intended to establish a boundary line, the case is in accord with Sorensen. Adverse possession claims typically present . (Friedman v. Southern California T. Co. (1918) 179 Cal. You can explore additional available newsletters here. 578; cases from other jurisdictions collected, 97 A.L.R. AMARJIT GILL, ET AL. C.C.P. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. ( 871.3.) 6 C.C.P. [6] The burden is on the adverse claimant of the fee to establish that no taxes were assessed against the land or that if assessed he paid them. Adverse possession claims are not documented or registered in the land titles system.